Friday, July 01, 2005

And now I have to wonder... Am I an Ass Girl?

A Very Happy 4th of July to all the ladies out there :)



Well, by now you all know what attracts the butterflies. (If not, well, click in the link in the last sentence and read my list.) No where on that list of what I like did I mention a boy's behind. I just don't ever pay attention to butts. Well, actually... scratch that... until this morning I didn't anyway.

So I had to stop at the gas station this morning. My gas light was on, plus my hangover was pounding my head from all angles, begging for some coffee (thanks to the multiple pre-gaming games of Cadillac Brewski as well as the beers at Whitlow's last night).

Well, the coffee ended up being pretty weak - what can you expect from a gas station anyway? But it turned out that I didn't need it quite as badly as I thought I did; this morning, I found another, even better way to get a jump start on my day.

I'm struggling with the lid on my coffee while putting the pump in my gas tank... well more like hitting around the gas tank because I'm still half asleep and am contending with that aforementioned hangover. A black, brand spankin' new Audi pulls up. And quite possibly one of the most georgeous men that I've ever seen... EVER... gets out.

Now, I am not one to be that impressed with cars... Meaning that, while I admire nice ones, I could care less what type of car a guy drives - it's not a deciding factor (or even a small factor) about whether or not I like/am attracted to a boy. However, today, I was impressed with the image: Thick, dark (almost black) hair, tan with a little stubble, green eyes and a full mouth. Sharp black pants, pressed green dress shirt tucked in, silver (but not too gaudy) watch - against a shiny new black Audi. Seriously, I think I started drooling... I also sent a silent thank you up above for having decided to get gas at that particular gas station this morning.

And the best part, get this, was that he looked at me and smiled. And said good morning. I'm not gonna lie, it took a second to find my tongue to respond, but at least I managed to smile quickly.

And then he walked around his car to start pumping gas. And I checked out his ass. Not a standard procedure for me. As I said, I don't normally care about them. But holy wow. His pants fit him very, very nicely. It wasn't flat, it wasn't a bubble butt... Just perfectly in between. And for a second I ogled. Can you believe that??? I've never ogled a guy's ass (or any other part for that matter). But I can tell you that within those 30 seconds of him getting out of and walking around his car I no longer needed that coffee!

Silly, you think? And sad... that I would be checking out/attracted to this guy at a gas station at 7 in the morning... Well, don't worry because I had the same thoughts... That is - I had those same thoughts until he came over to give me his business card. Yep, that's right, he said he thought I was cute and to call him if I was ever in his area.

Will I call him? Probably not because he's based in Richmond. Am I secretly, in the back of my mind, thinking about any old friends in Richmond that I may want to pay a random visit to soon? Absolutely :)

What a GREAT way to start my day!

8 Comments:

At 10:25 AM, Blogger Lil DC Diva said...

LOL!!! SARA THAT IS GREAT!! I love it!!! Only you :-) haha!

 
At 10:26 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

You are such a hot item!

 
At 10:31 AM, Blogger Asian Mistress said...

That is fabulous. Hahaha love ya!

 
At 1:53 PM, Blogger DC Cookie said...

Oh my gosh - ass is one of the first things I look at. Nice ass makes a guy so much more proportional.

 
At 1:54 PM, Blogger DC Cookie said...

Also - the guy in this picture...great ass, but definitely gay.

 
At 3:12 PM, Blogger Lil DC Diva said...

Aw, man - all the good ones are gay these days!

 
At 3:15 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

What you didn't realize is that was DCBach after his full makeover.

 
At 4:22 PM, Blogger Texas Cutie said...

That's awesome!! Call him and tell him to drive his hot ass back up here for dinner...and if dinner goes well, for the weekend. Anyone who gets a number at a gas station at 7am, is alright in my book...you're my new idol! :)

 

Post a Comment

<< Home